About Us Services News/Events Get Involved Job Opportunities Contact Us
KRFDC

Winchester/Clark County Transit

Service runs Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.  Excludes National Holidays. Bus route runs on a regular 90-minute loop. Bus fare is $1.00. An all-day bus pass is also $1.00 a day. Save 30% when you purchase 10 passes (10 for $7.00).Riders can add a stop by calling 24-hours in advance (stop must be within 3/4 mile of the existing route).

Groceries/bags are okay. Driver does not carry any passenger items.  Wheelchair assisted door-to-door service is available with 24-hour notice.

Bus passes are available on the bus, at the Generations Center, City Hall and Courthouse. 

For cancellations and delays due to inclement weather please turn to your local news stations.

Winchester/Clark County Transit Flier (click here for a PDF vesion)


STOP LOCATION 8:00-9:30 9:30-11:00 11:00-12:30 12:30-2:00 2:00-3:30 3:30-5:00
Beverly White Towers 8:00 9:30 11:00 12:30 2:00 3:30
Magnolia at North Main 8:03 9:33 11:03 12:33 2:03 3:33
Stevenson Heights 8:05 9:35 11:05 12:35 2:05 3:35
Save-a-Lot (Request Only) 8:07 9:37 11:07 12:37 2:07 3:37
Sequoia Village 8:10 9:40 11:10 12:40 2:10 3:40
Memorial Park 8:12 9:42 11:12 12:42 2:12 3:42
Broadway at Highland 8:13 9:43 11:13 12:43 2:13 3:43
IGA/Rapha Ministries/Post Office 8:15 9:45 11:15 12:45 2:15 3:45
Phoenix House 8:16 9:46 11:16 12:46 2:16 3:46
Courthouse/City Hall 8:17 9:47 11:17 12:47 2:17 3:47
Brown Proctor 8:18 9:48 11:18 12:48 2:18 3:48
Tyler Banks- 1st at Madison Ave 8:21 9:51 11:21 12:51 2:21 3:51
The Generations Center 8:37 10:07 11:37 1:07 2:37 4:07
Edgemont 8:38 10:08 11:38 1:08 2:38 4:08
Cambridge Square Apartments 8:39 10:09 11:39 1:09 2:39 4:09
Old Clark Regional (Request Only) 8:41 10:11 11:41 1:11 2:41 4:11
Quick Stop Trailer Park 8:45 10:15 11:45 1:15 2:45 4:15
Westwood Apartments 8:47 10:17 11:47 1:17 2:47 4:17
Oxford Drive Apartments 8:49 10:19 11:49 1:19 2:49 4:19
BCTC 8:54 10:24 11:54 1:24 2:54 4:24
Peddler's Mall 8:59 10:29 11:59 1:29 2:59 4:29
Clark Regional Medical Center 9:03 10:33 12:03 1:33 3:03 4:33
Shopper's Drive 9:06 10:36 12:06 1:36 3:06 4:36
Lowe's 9:08 10:38 12:08 1:38 3:08 4:38
Kroger Plaza 9:10 10:40 12:10 1:40 3:10 4:40
Wal-Mart 9:14 10:44 12:14 1:44 3:14 4:44
Clark County Library 9:19 10:49 12:19 1:49 3:19 4:49
College St at Wheeler Ave 9:21 10:51 12:21 1:51 3:21 4:51
Clark County Health Department 9:24 10:54 12:24 1:54 3:24 4:54
Community Services 9:28 10:58 12:28 1:58 3:28 4:58
Broadway at Wainscott 9:29 10:59 12:29 1:59 3:29 4:59

For more information contact:
309 Spangler Drive
Richmond, KY 40475
1-800-819-7083 or 859/744-3900


The Winchester/Clark County Transit is funded by the U.S. Department of Transportation and is passed through the Commonwealth of Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Office of Transportation Delivery. The City of Winchester and Clark County Fiscal Court contributes to this program.